Notice: WC_Product::get_categories is deprecated since version 3.0! Use wc_get_product_category_list instead. in /home/mignon/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3893
.

Nutmeg Oil

Botanical Name       : Myristica fragrans

Family                         : Myristicaceae

Part used                    : Kernel Seed

 

Type of Nutmeg Oil :

     Nutmeg Oil Min. 10% Myristicin

 

 

Nutmeg which has the best quality in the world of commerce is derived from nutmeg Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg crops can be grown in the lowlands and the soil mixed with humus. Nutmeg plants scattered in the region of Sumatra, Aceh, Java, Sulawesi and Maluku. While, Maluku and Aceh is the largest area.

Nutmeg oil is obtained from the kernel of the fruit and the outer layer of the fruit also produces another spice, Mace; the essential oil of Nutmeg is extracted by steam distillation of the kernel seed.

 


Notice: WC_Product::list_attributes is deprecated since version 3.0! Use wc_display_product_attributes instead. in /home/mignon/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3893
Uses

Nutmeg oil has a warm, spicy, sharp aroma; it has a number of properties including being analgesic, anti-septic, digestive, an aphrodisiac, stimulant, tonic and anti-oxidant ,n aromatherapy, Nutmeg is used in the treatment of a number of conditions; it is used to treat arthritis, gout, rheumatism, poor circulation, indigestion, constipation, flatulence, nausea, nervous fatigue and anxiety. Nutmeg is also used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals; it is used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, detergents and lotions.


Notice: WC_Product::get_gallery_attachment_ids is deprecated since version 3.0! Use WC_Product::get_gallery_image_ids instead. in /home/mignon/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3893

Notice: Theme without footer.php is deprecated since version 3.0.0 with no alternative available. Please include a footer.php template in your theme. in /home/mignon/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4024