Notice: WC_Product::get_categories is deprecated since version 3.0! Use wc_get_product_category_list instead. in /home/mignon/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3893
.

Sandalwood

Botanical Name   : Santalum album

Family                     : Santalaceae

Part Used               : Wood

 

Type of Sandalwood :

  1. Sandalwood Flakes
  2. Sandalwood Powder
  3. Sandalwood Stick
  4. Sandalwood Log

Indonesian’s Sandalwood is a genus of Santalum album. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and unlike many other aromatic woods, they retain their fragrance for decades. Usually, Santalum album out of the Indonesian region is the most commonly utilized species for essential oil production

The health benefits of sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative, and a tonic substance.

Sandalwood oil and the paste of sandalwood is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams.


Notice: WC_Product::get_gallery_attachment_ids is deprecated since version 3.0! Use WC_Product::get_gallery_image_ids instead. in /home/mignon/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 3893

Notice: Theme without footer.php is deprecated since version 3.0.0 with no alternative available. Please include a footer.php template in your theme. in /home/mignon/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4024